Kentucky Thoroughbred Champions

KTA-KTOB AWARDS

The KTA-KTOB annually recognizes accomplishments through national honors at our Champion Kentucky-Bred Awards Luncheon, such as:

OTHER AWARDS

KTDF Past Winners

              

In addition:
BROODMARE OF THE YEAR - Our oldest award and one of the most prestigious within Thoroughbred breeding, the first Broodmare of the Year was "BLOODROOT" in 1946. Each year, dutifully-researched nominees are named by the Awards Committee and voted upon by our membership.

P.A.B. WIDENER AWARD - Awarded since 1972, the P.A.B. Widener award represents the Breeder of the Year. Nominees are determined by points earned in graded stakes and are voted upon by our Board of Directors.

CHARLES W. ENGELHARD AWARD - First given in 1970, this award honors Charles W. Engelhard, who in 1962 became renowned as a buyer and owner of championship Thoroughbreds. The award is presented to a member of the media for outstanding coverage of the Thoroughbred industry and is voted upon by our Board of Directors.

THE HARDBOOT BREEDERS' AWARD - Honoring breeders who are well-established but not typically acknowledged through other awards, the Hardboot Award pays tribute to distinctive but overlooked or unsung breeders that help make up the backbone of our industry and is voted upon by our Board of Directors.

W.T. YOUNG AWARD - In 2003 the KTOB established the William T. Young Humanitarian Award. This award replaced the Coman Humanitarian Award. The award, presented in its first year to Mr. Young’s family, honored a person that touched many people not only in our industry but also throughout this community and this State. This award does not represent a person or organization’s achievement in the Thoroughbred industry, instead it recognizes a person or organization associated with our industry; that recognizes and promotes the human endeavor and is voted upon by our Board of Directors.

KTDF AWARDS - Recognizes the leading KTDF Sire, Earner, Owner, Trainer and Breeder for the entire year.

 2015 CHAMPION KENTUCKY-BREDS

award horse
Two-Year-Old Male Nyquist
Two-Year-Old Filly Songbird
Three-Year-Old Male American Pharoah 
Three-Year-Old Filly I'm a Chatterbox
Older Dirt Male Honor Code
Older Dirt Female  Beholder 
Turf Male  Big Blue Kitten 
Turf Female Tepin
Sprinter Runhappy
Steeplechase Horse Demonstrative
Racing Abroad Air Force Blue
Horse of the Year American Pharoah
Broodmare of the Year Littleprincessemma

Click here to view the Annual Kentucky-Bred Champions Awards Luncheon Program 

 KY-BRED HORSE OF THE YEAR

year horse
1971 Ack Ack
1972 Typecast
1973 Dahlia
1974 Forego
1975 Forego
1976 Forego
1977 Seattle Slew
1978 Seattle Slew
1979 Spectacular Bid
1980 Spectacular Bid
1981 John Henry
1982 Lemhi Gold
1983 Slew o' Gold
1984 John Henry
1985 Spend A Buck
1986 Manila
1987 Ferdinand
1988 Alysheba
1989 Sunday Silence
1990 Criminal Type
1991 Suave Dancer
1992  A. P. Indy 
1993  Lure
year horse
1994 Tabasco Cat
1995 Serena's Song
1996 Serena's Song
1997 Favorite Trick
1998 Real Quiet
1999 Charismatic
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus
2001 Monarchos
2002 War Emblem
2003 Mineshaft
2004 Ghostzapper
2005 Saint Liam
2006 Barbaro
2007 Curlin
2008 Curlin
2009 Rachel Alexandra
2010 Zenyatta
2011 Havre de Grace
2012 Wise Dan 
2013 Wise Dan 
2014  Untapable 
2015  American Pharoah
   

Return to Top

KY-BRED TWO-YEAR-OLD MALE

 

KY-BRED TWO-YEAR-OLD FILLY

year horse
1992 River Special 
1993 Dehere
1994 Timber Country
1995 Maria's Mon
1996 Boston Harbor
1997 Favorite Trick
1998 Answer Lively
1999 Anees
2000 Macho Uno
2001 Johannesburg
2002 Vindication
2003 Action This Day
2004 Wilko
2005 Stevie Wonderboy
2006 Street Sense
2007 War Pass
2008 Midshipman
2009 Lookin At Lucky
2010 Uncle Mo
2011 Hansen
2012 Shanghai Bobby 
2013  Shared Belief 
2014  American Pharoah 
2015  Nyquist 
 
year horse
1992 Eliza
1993 Phone Chatter
1994 Flanders
1995 Golden Attraction
1996 Storm Song
1997 Countess Diana
1998 Silverbulletday
1999 Chilukki
2000 Caressing
2001 Tempera
2002 Storm Flag Flying
2003 Halfbridled
2004 Sweet Catomine
2005 Folklore
2006 Dreaming of Anna
2007 Indian Blessing
2008 Stardom Bound
2009 She Be Wild
2010 More Than Real
2011 My Miss Aurelia
2012 Beholder 
2013 She's a Tiger
2014  Take Charge Brandi 
2015 Songbird
 
Return to Top
   

KY-BRED THREE-YEAR-OLD MALE

 

KY-BRED THREE-YEAR-OLD FILLY

year horse
1992 A.P. Indy
1993 Prairie Bayou
1994 Tabasco Cat
1995 Thunder Gulch
1996 Louis Quatorze
1997 Touch Gold
1998 Real Quiet
1999 Charismatic
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus
2001 Point Given
2002 War Emblem
2003 Empire Maker
2004 Birdstone
2005 Flower Alley
2006 Bernardini
2007 Curlin
2008 Big Brown
2009 Summer Bird
2010 Lookin At Lucky
2011 Animal Kingdom
2012 I'll Have Another 
2013  Will Take Charge 
2014  Shared Belief 
2015  American Pharoah 
 
year horse
1992 November Snow
1993 Sky Beauty
1994 Heavenly Prize
1995 Serena's Song
1996 Yanks Music
1997 Ajina
1998 Banshee Breeze
1999 Silverbulletday
2000 Surfside
2001 Xtra Heat
2002 Farda Amiga
2003 Bird Town
2004 Ashado
2005 Smuggler
2006 Wait A While
2007 Rags To Riches
2008 Proud Spell
2009 Rachel Alexandra
2010 Blind Luck
2011 Royal Delta
2012 Believe You Can 
2013  Beholder 
2014  Untapable 
2015 I'm a Chatterbox

Return to Top

   

KY-BRED TURF MALE

KY-BRED TURF FEMALE

year horse
1992 Fraise
1993 Lure
1994 Lure
1995 Lassigny
1996 Da Hoss
1997 Geri
1998 Da Hoss
1999 Yagli
2000 John's Call
2001 Fantastic Light
2002 Good Journey
2003 Johar
2004 Kitten's Joy
2005 Artie Schiller
2006 English Channel
2007 English Channel
2008 Dancing Forever
2009 Gio Ponti
2010 Gio Ponti
2011 Gio Ponti
2012 Wise Dan 
2013  Wise Dan
2014  Main Sequence 
2015  Big Blue Kitten 
 
year horse
1992  Flawlessly
1993 Flawlessly
1994 Hatoof
1995 Possibly Perfect
1996 Memories of Silver
1997 Ryafan
1998 Auntie Mame
1999 Soaring Softly
2000 Perfect Sting
2001 Tranquility Lake
2002 Astra
2003 Tates Creek
2004 Wonder Again
2005 Honey Ryder
2006 Honey Ryder
2007 Precious Kitten
2008 Forever Together
2009 Ventura
2010 Shared Account
2011 Never Retreat
2012 Tapitsfly
2013  Mizdirection 
2014  Stephanie's Kitten 
2015 Tepin
 
Return to Top
   

KY-BRED OLDER DIRT MALE

 

KY-BRED OLDER DIRT FEMALE 

year horse
1992 Sea Cadet
1993 Devil His Due
1994 The Wicked North
1995 Tinner's Way
1996 Dramatic Gold
1997 Will's Way
1998 Wild Rush
1999 Behrens
2000 Lemon Drop Kid
2001 Albert the Great
2002 Left Bank
2003 Mineshaft
2004 Ghostzapper
2005 Saint Liam
2006 Premium Tap
2007 Lawyer Ron
2008 Curlin
2009 Gio Ponti
2010 Blame
2011 Drosselmeyer
2012  Wise Dan
2013  Wise Dan 
2014  Wise Dan 
2015  Honor Code 
 
year horse
1992   Versailles Treaty
1993 Hatoof
1994 Sky Beauty
1995 Inside Information
1996 Serena's Song
1997 Hidden Lake
1998 Escena
1999 Banshee Breeze
2000 Heritage of Gold
2001 Spain
2002 Azeri
2003 Azeri
2004 Azeri
2005 Ashado
2006 Round Pond
2007 Hystericalady
2008 Zenyatta
2009 Zenyatta
2010 Zenyatta
2011 Havre de Grace
2012 Royal Delta 
2013  Royal Delta
2014  Close Hatches 
2015  Beholder 
 
Return to Top
   

 KY-BRED SPRINTER

KY-BRED STEEPLECHASE HORSE

year horse
1992 Thirty Slews
1993 Cardmania
1994 Boundary
1995 Desert Stormer
1996 Lit de Justice
1997 Elmhurst
1998 Reraise
1999 Artax
2000 Kona Gold
2001 Squirtle Squirt
2002 Orientate
2003 Aldebaran
2004 Speightstown
2005 Silver Train
2006 Henny Hughes
2007 Midnight Lute
2008 Midnight Lute
2009 Informed Decision
2010 Majesticperfection
2011 Caleb's Posse
2012 Groupie Doll
2013  Groupie Doll 
2014  Goldencents 
2015  Runhappy 
 
year horse
1999  Lonesome Glory
2000 Flat Top
2001 Electron
2002 Flat Top
2003 McDynamo
2004 McDynamo
2005 McDynamo
2006 McDynamo
2007 McDynamo
2008 Sovereign Duty
2009 Red Letter Day
2010 Slip Away
2011 Tax Ruling
2012 Demonstrative
2013  Gustavian
2014 Demonstrative 
2015  Demonstrative 
 
Return to Top
   

 KY-BRED RACING ABROAD

 
year horse
1992  St. Jovite
1993 Zafonic
1994 Balanchine
1995 Lammtarra
1996 Halling
1997 Peintre Celebre
1998 Loup Savage
1999 El Condor Pasa
2000 Giant's Causeway
2001 Fantastic Light
2002 Nayef
2003  Hawk Wing 
 
year horse
2004 Shamardal
2005 Divine Proportions
2006 Electrocutionist
2007 Peeping Fawn
2008 Henrythenavigtor
2009 Ghanaati
2010 Dream Ahead
2011 Blue Bunting
2012 Certify
2013  Declaration of War 
2014  Toast of New York 
2015  Air Force Blue 
 
Return to Top
   

BROODMARE OF THE YEAR

Year Horse Owner
1946 Bloodroot Ogden Phipps
1947 Potheen Calumet Farms
1948 Our Page Woodvale Farms
1949 Easy Lass Calumet Farms
1950 Hildene C.T. Chenery
1951 Alpenstock III Mareworth Farm
1952 Ace Card Mrs. Walter M. Jeffords
1953 Gaga Duval Headley
1954 Traffic Court Clifford Mooers
1955 Iron Reward Rex. C. Ellsworth
1956 Swoon E. Gay Drake
1957 Belle Jeep Maine Chance Farm
1958 Miss Disco Mrs. H.C. Phipps
1959 Knight's Daughter Claiborne Farms
1960 Siama Capt. Harry F. Guggenheim
1961 Striking Ogden Phipps
1962 Track Medal Greentree Stud
1963 Misty Morn Wheatley Stable
1964 Maid of Flight Mrs. Richard C. DuPont
1965 Pocahontas Powhatan
1966 Juliets Nurse J. Graham Brown
1967 Kerala Mrs. Thomas A. Bancroft
1968 Delta Claiborne Farm
1969 All Beautiful Rokeby Stable
1970 Levee Morven Stud
1971 Iberia Meadow Stud
1972 *Moment of Truth II Cragwood Estates
1973 Somethingroyal Estate of C.T. Chenery
1974 Cosmah John R. Gaines
1975 Shenanigans Mr. & Mrs. Stuart S. Janey, Jr.
1976 *Gazala II Nelson Bunker Hunt
1977 Sweet Tooth Calumet Farm
1978 Primonetta John W. Galbreath
1979 Smartaire Mr. & Mrs. James P. Ryan
1980 Key Bridge Paul Mellon
1981 Natashka William S. Farish, III
1982 Best in Show Mr. & Mrs. Darrell Brown
1983 Courtly Dee Helen K. Groves, Helen Alexander & David Aykroyd
1984 Hasty Queen II Robert B. Congleton & Robert E. Courtney
1985 Dunce Cap II Greentree Stud
1986 Too Bald North Ridge Farm
1987 Banja Luka Howard B. Keck
1988 Grecian Banner Ogden Phipps
1989 Relaxing Ogden Phipps
1990 Kamar Heronwood Farm
1991 Toll Booth Lazy Lane Farms, Inc.
1992 Weekend Surprise W.S. Farish & W.S. Kilroy
1993 Glowing Tribute John R. Gaines
1994 Fall Aspen Lowquest, LTD.
1995 Northern Sunset (IRE) Virginia Kraft Payson
1996 Personal Ensign Ogden Mills Phipps
1997 Slightly Dangerous Juddmonte Farms
1998 In Neon John Franks
1999 Anne Campbell Arthur B. Hancock, III
2000 Primal Force Adena Springs
2001 Turko's Turn The Thoroughbred Corp.
2002 Toussaud Juddmonte Farms
2003 Prospectors Delite James Elkins
2004 Dear Birdie Marylou Whitney
2005 Baby Zip Adena Springs
2006 Cara Rafaela Darley
2007 Better Than Honour Hill 'n' Dale Equine Holdings & Southern Equine Stables, LLC
2008 Vertigineux Maverick Productions (Eric Kronfeld)
2009 Sweet Life Pam & Martin Wygod
2010 Liable Claiborne Farm & Adele B. Dilschneider
2011 Oatsee My Meadowview LLC
2012 Lisa Danielle Morton Fink
2013  Take Charge Lady Eaton Sales 
2014  Fun House  Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC 
2015  Littleprincessemma  Zayat Stables

Return to Top

P.A.B. WIDENER TROPHY RECIPIENTS

year name farm
1972 Leslie Combs Spendthrift Farm
1973 Hon. Maxwell H. Gluck Elmendorf
1974 John W. Galbreath Darby Dan
1975 The Hancock Family Claiborne Farm
1976 Ogden Mills (Dinny) Phipps
1977 Ben S. Castleman White Horse Acres
1978 Randolph Weinsier
1979 The Hancock Family Claiborne Farm
1980 Mrs. Verna Lehmann Golden Chance Farm
1981 Mrs. Verna Lehmann Golden Chance Farm
1982 Fred W. Hooper Hooper Farms
1983 The Hancock Family Claiborne Farm
1984 The Hancock Family Claiborne Farm
1985 Nelson Bunker Hunt Bluegrass Farm
1986 Nelson Bunker Hunt Bluegrass Farm
1987 Nelson Bunker Hunt Bluegrass Farm
1988 Ogden Phipps
1989 Ogden Phipps
1990 Calumet Farm
1991 Verne H. Winchell Oakwind Farm
1992 W.S. Farish & Partners
1993 Juddmonte Farms, Inc. Prince Khalid Abdullah
1994 Overbrook Farms, Inc. W.T. Young
1995 Juddmonte Farms, Inc. Prince Khalid Abdullah
1996 Juddmonte Farms, Inc. Prince Khalid Abdullah
1997 Juddmonte Farms,Inc. Prince Khalid Abdullah
1998 Mr. & Mrs. John C. Mabee
1999 Overbrook Farms, Inc. W.T. Young
2000 Adena Springs Farm
2001 Juddmonte Farms Prince Khalid Abdullah
2002 Allen Paulson
2003 Juddmonte Farms
2004 Aaron U. & Marie D. Jones
2005 Ogden Mills Phipps
2006 Ogden Mills Phipps
2007 Stonerside Stable
2008 Stonerside Stable
2009 Juddmonte Farms
2010 Darley
2011 Darley
2012 Brereton C. Jones  
2013  Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey   
2014  Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC   
2015  Darley   

Return to Top

Charles W. Engelhard Award

year name affiliation
1970 Win Elliott CBS Radio Sports
1971 Red Smith New York Times News Service
1972 Hugh J. (Mickey) McGuire Daily Racing Form
1973 Jack Whitaker CBS Television Sports
1974 Joe Hirsch Daily Racing Form
1975 Robert Wussler CBS Television Network
1976 Heywood Hale Broun Columbia Broadcasting System
1977 Jim McKay ABC Sports
1978 Kent Hollingsworth The Blood-Horse
1979 Logan Bailey Daily Racing Form
1980 Billy Reed The Courier-Journal
1981 The Thoroughbred Record
1982 Tom Hammond Hammond Productions, Inc.
1983 Cawood Ledford Cawood Ledford Productions, Inc.
1984 NBC Sports
1985 Dick Enberg NBC Sports
1986 Leon Rasmussen Daily Racing Form
1987 Jim Wilburn & Chris Lincoln Winner Communications, Inc.
1988 Anheuser-Busch
1989 Lewis Owens Lexington Herald-Leader
1990 Jim McKay ABC Sports
1991 Cawood Ledford Cawood Ledford Productions, Inc.
1992 Josh Pons “Country Life Diary”
1993 Jennie Rees Louisville Courier-Journal
1994 Jay Hovdey & John Asher The Blood-Horse & WHAS Radio - Louisville
1995 No recipient
1996 Kenny Rice News Channel 36 WTVQ -Lexington
1997 Jim Bolus
1998 David Heckerman The Blood-Horse
1999 Maryjean Wall Lexington-Herald Leader
2000 Ray S. Paulick The Blood-Horse
2001 John Henderson
2002 TVG
2003 Ercel F. Ellis, Jr.
2004 Seabiscuit
2005 Charlsie Cantey
2006 Edward L. Bowen
2007 Randy Moss
2008 Hennigan Brothers – “First Saturday in May”
2009 Mark Simon Thoroughbred Times
2010 Thoroughbred Daily News
2011 Steve Haskin
2012 G. D. Hieronymus  
2013  Barbara Livingston   
2014  Gregory A. Hall   
2015  Sean & Joe Clancy   

Return to Top

HARDBOOT AWARD - Est. 1999

year name
1999 Dr. & Mrs. R. Smiser West & Mr. & Mrs. Mackenzie Miller
2000 Carlos Perez
2001 Mr. Robert E. Courtney
2002 Charles Nuckols, Jr. & Virginia Kraft Payson
2003 Henry D. White
2004 Diane Perkins
2005 Josephine Abercrombie
2006 William Fishback & Carter Thornton
2007 William O’Neill
2008 No recipient
2009 Fred Mitchell
2010 Barbara Hunter
2011 Catesby W. Clay
2012 Fred F. Bradley
2013  Ted Bates 
2014  Helen Alexander 
2015  Arthur B. Hancock, III 

Return to Top

COMAN HUMANITARIAN AWARD RECIPIENTS

year name
1983 Brownell Combs & Maxwell Gluck
1984 Keene Daingerfield
1985 Dr. William R. McGee, Dr. Arthur H. Davidson, Dr. Charles E. Hagyard
1986 James E. Bassett III
1987 Jay Spurrier
1988 Jim & Linda Ryan
1989 Tim Conway
1990 Carl Icahn
1991 William T. Young
1992 Charles Nuckols, Jr.
1993 John A. Bell III
1994 Paul Mellon
1995 No recipient
1996 Larry Weber
1997 Dr. John T. Bryans
1998 Gary Biszantz
1999 Dr. J. David Richardson
2000 Dr. Benjamin Roach
2001 HRH Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum
2002 Alice Chandler

Return to Top

WILLIAM T. YOUNG HUMANITARIAN AWARD

year name
2003 William T. Young
2004 WinStar Farm
2005 Tracy Farmer
2006 Jack & Debby Oxley
2007 Kentucky Thoroughbred Farm Managers Club
2008 James E. Bassett
2009 T. Pearse Lyons (Alltech)
2010 Marylou Whitney
2011 Alex G. Campbell, Jr.
2012 Josephine Abercrombie
2013  Warren Rosenthal 
2014  G. Watts & Sally Humphrey 
2015  Keeneland Association, Inc. 

Return to Top
 

KTDF Breeder of the Year

KTDF Earner of the Year

year name
1992 William S. Farish
1993 Wimbourne Farm
1994 Allen E. Paulson
1995 Overbrook Farm
1996 Overbrook Farm
1997 Foxfield Thoroughbreds
1998 Vinery & Partners
1999 Burning Daylight Farms, Inc.
2000 Overbrook Farm
2001 Robert H. & Bea Roberts
2002 Overbrook Farm
2003 Governor Brereton C. Jones
2004 Governor Brereton C. Jones
2005 Governor Brereton C. Jones
2006 Overbrook Farm
2007 Overbrook Farm
2008 Overbrook Farm
2009 Governor Brereton C. Jones
2010 Dixiana Stables, Inc.
2011 Claiborne Farm & Adele B. Dilschneider
2012  Claiborne Farm & Adele B. Dilschneider 
2013  Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey 
2014  Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey 
2015  WinStar Farm, LLC 
year horse
1992 Mountain Cat
1993 My Sea Castles
1994 Tabsco Cat
1995 Cat Appeal
1996 Pinpoint Control
1997 Mama's Pro
1998 Wild Rush
1999 Da Devil
2000 Captain Steve
2001 Guided Tour
2002 Pure Prize
2003 City Rapid
2004 Miss Wellspring
2005 With Distinction
2006 Very Vegas
2007 Save Big Money
2008 Timbucto
2009 Furthest Land
2010 Max Silverhammer
2011 Big Albert
2012 Cheery
2013  Temeraine
2014  My Afleet 
2015 Shes a True Beauty 

Return to Top 
 

KTDF Owner of the Year

KTDF Sire of the Year

year name
1992 Hermitage Farm
1993 Dogwood Stable
1994 Overbrook Farm
1995 Overbrook Farm
1996 Overbrook Farm
1997 Overbrook Farm
1998 Robert & Bea Roberts
1999 Robert & Bea Roberts
2000 Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey
2001 Overbrook Farm
2002 Overbrook Farm
2003 Overbrook Farm
2004 Overbrook Farm
2005 Robert & Beverly Lewis
2006 Overbrook Farm
2007 Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey
2008 Richard, Bertram & Elaine Klein
2009 Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey
2010 Courtlandt Farms
2011 Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey
2012  Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey 
2013  Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey 
2014  Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey 
2015  Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey 
   
year horse
1992 Mr. Prospector
1993 Lord At War
1994 Forty Niner
1995 Storm Cat
1996 Wild Again
1997 Danzig
1998 Carson City
1999 Storm Cat
2000 Storm Cat
2001 Dehere
2002 Storm Cat
2003 Carson City
2004 A. P. Indy
2005 A. P. Indy
2006 Grand Slam
2007 Storm Cat
2008 Distorted Humor
2009 Unbridled's Song
2010 Distorted Humor
2011 Distorted Humor
2012 Distorted Humor
2013  Kitten's Joy 
2014  Kitten's Joy 
2015  Candy Ride (ARG)

Return to Top 
 

KTDF Trainer of the Year

 
year name
1992 D. Wayne Lukas
1993 D. Wayne Lukas
1994 D. Wayne Lukas
1995 D. Wayne Lukas
1996 D. Wayne Lukas
1997 D. Wayne Lukas
1998 Bernard S. Flint
1999 Bernard S. Flint
2000 D. Wayne Lukas
2001 Bernard S. Flint
2002 Bernard S. Flint
2003 Dale Romans
2004 Dale Romans
2005 Robert Holthus
2006 Dale Romans
2007 Steve Asmussen
2008 George R. "Rusty" Arnold II
2009 Michael Maker
2010 Michael Maker
2011 Michael Maker
2012 Michael Maker
2013  Michael Maker 
2014  Michael Maker 
2015  Michael Maker

Return to Top