Skip to content

Kentucky Thoroughbred Champions


KTA-KTOB Awards

The KTA-KTOB annually recognizes accomplishments through national honors at our Champion Kentucky-Bred Awards Luncheon, such as:

In addition:
BROODMARE OF THE YEAR – Our oldest award and one of the most prestigious within Thoroughbred breeding, the first Broodmare of the Year was “BLOODROOT” in 1946. Each year, dutifully-researched nominees are named by the Awards Committee and voted upon by our membership.

P.A.B. WIDENER AWARD – Awarded since 1972, the P.A.B. Widener award represents the Breeder of the Year. Nominees are determined by points earned in graded stakes and are voted upon by our Board of Directors.

CHARLES W. ENGELHARD AWARD – First given in 1970, this award honors Charles W. Engelhard, who in 1962 became renowned as a buyer and owner of championship Thoroughbreds. The award is presented to a member of the media for outstanding coverage of the Thoroughbred industry and is voted upon by our Board of Directors.

THE HARDBOOT BREEDERS’ AWARD – Honoring breeders who are well-established but not typically acknowledged through other awards, the Hardboot Award pays tribute to distinctive but overlooked or unsung breeders that help make up the backbone of our industry and is voted upon by our Board of Directors.

W.T. YOUNG AWARD – In 2003 the KTOB established the William T. Young Humanitarian Award. This award replaced the Coman Humanitarian Award. The award, presented in its first year to Mr. Young’s family, honored a person that touched many people not only in our industry but also throughout this community and this State. This award does not represent a person or organization’s achievement in the Thoroughbred industry, instead it recognizes a person or organization associated with our industry; that recognizes and promotes the human endeavor and is voted upon by our Board of Directors.

KTDF AWARDS – Recognizes the leading KTDF Sire, Earner, Owner, Trainer and Breeder for the entire year.

 

Annual Champion Kentucky-Breds
Awards Program

2020 Kentucky-Bred Champions

Award Winner Breeder
Broodmare of the Year Drumette Owner: Bridlewood Farm
Horse of the Year Authentic Peter E. Blum Thoroughbreds, LLC
Two-Year-Old Male Essential Quality Godolphin
Two-Year-Old Filly Vequist Swilcan Stables
Three-Year-Old Male Authentic Peter E. Blum Thoroughbreds, LLC
Three-Year-Old Female Swiss Skydiver WinStar Farm, LLC
Older Dirt Male Improbable St. George Farm LLC & G. Watts Humphrey Jr.
Older Dirt Female Monomoy Girl FPF LLC & Highfield Ranch
Male Turf Horse War of Will Flaxman Holdings Limited
Female Turf Horse Rushing Fall Fred W. Hertrich III & John D. Fielding
Male Sprinter Whitmore John Liviakis
Female Sprinter Gamine Grace Thoroughbred Holdings LLC
Racing Abroad Kameko Calumet Farm
Steeplechase Horse Snap Decision Phipps Stable
P.A.B. Widener Trophy Godolphin
Charles W. Engelhard Award Donna Barton Brothers
Harboot Breeders' Award Beau Lane
William T. Young Humanitarian Award Blue Grass Farms Charities
Return to Top

KTOB Broodmare of the Year

Year Horse Owner
2020 Drumette Bridlewood Farm
2019 Beyond the Waves George Strawbridge Jr.
2018 Stage Magic John D. Gunther
2017 Lemons Forever Charles Fipke
2016 Leslie's Lady Clarkland Farm
2015 Littleprincessemma Zayat Stable
2014 Fun House Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC
2013 Take Charge Lady Eaton Sales
2012 Lisa Danielle Morton Fink
2011 Oatsee My Meadowview LLC
2010 Liable Claiborne Farm & Adele B. Dilschneider
2009 Sweet Life Mr. & Mrs. Martin J. Wygod
2008 Vertigineux Maverick Productions
2007 Better Than Honour Hill 'n' Dale Equine Holdings & Southern Equine Stables, LLC
2006 Cara Rafaela Darley
2005 Baby Zip Adena Springs
2004 Dear Birdie Marylou Whitney
2003 Prospectors Delite James Elkins
2002 Toussaud Juddmonte Farms
2001 Turko's Turn The Thoroughbred Corp.
2000 Primal Force Adena Springs
1999 Ann Campbell Arthur B. Hancock III
1998 In Neon John Franks
1997 Slightly Dangerous Juddmonte Farms
1996 Personal Ensign Ogden Mills Phipps
1995 Northern Sunset (IRE) Virginia Kraft Payson
1994 Fall Aspen Lowquest, Ltd.
1993 Glowing Tribute John R. Gaines
1992 Weekend Surprise W.S. Farish & W.S. Kilroy
1991 Toll Booth Lazy Lane Farms, Inc.
1990 Kamar Heronwood Farm
1989 Relaxing Ogden Phipps
1988 Grecian Banner Ogden Phipps
1987 Banja Luka Howard B. Keck
1986 Too Bald North Ridge Farm
1985 Dunce Cap II Greentree Stud
1984 Hasty Queen II Robert B. Congleton & Robert E. Courtney
1983 Courtley Dee Helen K. Groves, Helen Alexander & David Aykroyd
1982 Best in Show Mr. & Mrs. Darrell Brown
1981 Natashka William S. Farish III
1980 Key Bridge Paul Mellon
1979 Smartaire Mr. & Mrs. James P. Ryan
1978 Primonetta John W. Galbreath
1977 Sweet Tooth Calumet Farm
1976 Gazala II Nelson Bunker Hunt
1975 Shenanigans Mr. & Mrs. Stuart S. Janney, Jr.
1974 Cosmah John R. Gaines
1973 Somethingroyal Estate of C.T. Chenery
1972 Moment of Truth II Cragwood Estate
1971 Iberia Meadow Stud
1970 Levee Morven Stud
1969 All Beautiful Rokeby Stable
1968 Delta Claiborne Farm
1967 Keraia Mrs. Thomas A. Bancroft
1966 Juliets Nurse J. Graham Brown
1965 Pocahontas Powhatan
1964 Maid of Flight Mrs. Richard C. duPont
1963 Misty Morn Wheatley Stable
1962 Track Medal Greentree Stud
1961 Striking Ogden Phipps
1960 Siama Capt. Harry F. Guggenheim
1959 Knight's Daughter Claiborne Farm
1958 Miss Disco Mrs. H. C. Phipps
1957 Belle Jeep Maine Chance Farm
1956 Swoon E. Gay Drake
1955 Iron Reward Rex C. Ellsworth
1954 Traffic Court Clifford Mooers
1953 Gaga Duval Headley
1952 Ace Card Mrs. Walter M. Jeffords
1951 Alpenstock III Mareworth Farm
1950 Hilldene C.T. Chenery
1949 Easy Lass Calumet Farm
1948 Our Page Woodvale Farm
1947 Potheen Calumet Farm
1946 Bloodroot Ogden Phipps
Return to Top

KY-Bred Horse of the Year

Year Horse
2020 Authentic
2019 Bricks and Mortar
2018 Justify
2017 Gun Runner
2016 Arrogate
2015 American Pharoah
2014 Untapable
2013 Wise Dan
2012 Wise Dan
2011 Havre de Grace
2010 Zenyatta
2009 Rachel Alexandra
2008 Curlin
2007 Curlin
2006 Barbaro
2005 Saint Liam
2004 Ghostzapper
2003 Mineshaft
2002 War Emblem
2001 Monarchos
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus
1999 Charismatic
1998 Real Quiet
1997 Favorite Trick
1996 Serena's Song
1995 Serena's Song
1994 Tabasco Cat
1993 Lure
1992 A.P. Indy
1991 Suave Dancer
1990 Criminal Type
1989 Sunday Silence
1988 Alysheba
1987 Ferdinand
1986 Manila
1985 Spend a Buck
1984 John Henry
1983 Slew o' Gold
1982 Lemhi Gold
1981 John Henry
1980 Spectacular Bid
1979 Spectacular Bid
1978 Seattle Slew
1977 Seattle Slew
1976 Forego
1975 Forego
1974 Forego
1973 Dahlia
1972 Typecast
1971 Ack Ack
Return to Top

KY-Bred Two-Year Old Male

Year Horse
2020 Essential Quality
2019 Storm the Court
2018 Game Winner
2017 Bolt d'Oro
2016 Classic Empire
2015 Nyquist
2014 American Pharoah
2013 Shared Belief
2012 Shanghai Bobby
2011 Hansen
2010 Uncle Mo
2009 Lookin At Lucky
2008 Midshipman
2007 War Pass
2006 Street Sense
2005 Stevie Wonderboy
2004 Wilko
2003 Action This Day
2002 Vindication
2001 Johannesburg
2000 Macho Uno
1999 Anees
1998 Answer Lively
1997 Favorite Trick
1996 Boston Harbor
1995 Maria's Mon
1994 Timber Country
1993 Dehere
1992 River Special
Return to Top

KY-Bred Two-Year-Old Filly

Year Horse
2020 Vequist
2019 British Idiom
2018 Jaywalk
2017 Rushing Fall
2016 Champagne Room
2015 Songbird
2014 Take Charge Brandi
2013 She's A Tiger
2012 Beholder
2011 My Miss Aurelia
2010 More Than Real
2009 She Be Wild
2008 Stardom Bound
2007 Indian Blessing
2006 Dreaming of Anna
2005 Folklore
2004 Sweet Catomine
2003 Halfbridled
2002 Storm Flag Flying
2001 Tempera
2000 Caressing
1999 Chilukki
1998 Silverbulletday
1997 Countess Diana
1996 Storm Song
1995 Golden Attraction
1994 Flanders
1993 Phone Chatter
1992 Eliza
Return to Top

KY-Bred Three-Year-Old Male

Year Horse
2020 Authentic
2019 Maximum Security
2018 Justify
2017 West Coast
2016 Arrogate
2015 American Pharoah
2014 Shared Belief
2013 Will Take Charge
2012 I'll Have Another
2011 Animal Kingdom
2010 Lookin At Lucky
2009 Summer Bird
2008 Big Brown
2007 Curlin
2006 Bernardini
2005 Flower Alley
2004 Birdstone
2003 Empire Maker
2002 War Emblem
2001 Point Given
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus
1999 Charismatic
1998 Real Quiet
1997 Touch Gold
1996 Louis Quatorze
1995 Thunder Gulch
1994 Tabasco Cat
1993 Prairie Bayou
1992 A.P. Indy
Return to Top

KY-Bred Three-Year-Old Filly

Year Horse
2020 Swiss Skydiver
2019 Covfefe
2018 Monmoy Girl
2017 Abel Tasman
2016 Songbird
2015 I'm a Chatterbox
2014 Untapable
2013 Beholder
2012 Believe You Can
2011 Royal Delta
2010 Blind Luck
2009 Rachel Alexadra
2008 Proud Spell
2007 Rags to Riches
2006 Wait a While
2005 Smuggler
2004 Ashado
2003 Bird Town
2002 Farda Amiga
2001 Xtra Heat
2000 Surfside
1999 Silverbulletday
1998 Banshee Breeze
1997 Ajina
1996 Yanks Music
1995 Serena's Song
1994 Heavenly Prize
1993 Sky Beauty
1992 November Snow
Return to Top

KY-Bred Older Dirt Male

Year Horse
2020 Improbable
2019 Vino Rosso
2018 Accelerate
2017 Gun Runner
2016 Frosted
2015 Honor Code
2014 Wise Dan
2013 Wise Dan
2012 Wise Dan
2011 Drosselmeyer
2010 Blame
2009 Gio Ponti
2008 Curlin
2007 Lawyer Ron
2006 Premium Tap
2005 Saint Liam
2004 Ghostzapper
2003 Mineshaft
2002 Left Bank
2001 Albert the Great
2000 Lemon Drop Kid
1999 Behrens
1998 Wild Rush
1997 Will's Way
1996 Dramatic Gold
1995 Tinner's Way
1994 The Wicked North
1993 Devil His Due
1992 Sea Cadet
Return to Top

KY-Bred Older Dirt Female

Year Horse
2020 Monomoy Girl
2019 Midnight Bisou
2018 Abel Tasman
2017 Forever Unbridled
2016 Beholder
2015 Beholder
2014 Close Hatches
2013 Royal Delta
2012 Royal Delta
2011 Havre de Grace
2010 Zenyatta
2009 Zenyatta
2008 Zenyatta
2007 Hystericalady
2006 Round Pond
2005 Ashado
2004 Azeri
2003 Azeri
2002 Azeri
2001 Spain
2000 Heritage of Gold
1999 Banshee Breeze
1998 Escena
1997 Hidden Lake
1996 Serena's Song
1995 Inside Information
1994 Sky Beauty
1993 Hatoof
1992 Versailles Treaty
Return to Top

KY-Bred Male Turf Horse

Year Horse
2020 War of Will
2019 Bricks and Mortar
2018 Oscar Performance
2017 Beach Patrol
2016 Tourist
2015 Big Blue Kitten
2014 Main Sequence
2013 Wise Dan
2012 Wise Dan
2011 Gio Ponti
2010 Gio Ponti
2009 Gio Ponti
2008 Dancing Forever
2007 English Channel
2006 English Channel
2005 Artie Schiller
2004 Kitten's Joy
2003 Johar
2002 Good Journey
2001 Fantastic Light
2000 John's Call
1999 Yagli
1998 Da Hoss
1997 Geri
1996 Da Hoss
1995 Lassigny
1994 Lure
1993 Lure
1992 Fraise
Return to Top

KY-Bred Female Turf Horse

Year Horse
2020 Rushing Fall
2019 Got Stormy
2018 Rushing Fall
2017 Lady Eli
2016 Tepin
2015 Tepin
2014 Stephanie's Kitten
2013 Mizdirection
2012 Tapitsfly
2011 Never Retreat
2010 Shared Account
2009 Ventura
2008 Forever Together
2007 Precious Kitten
2006 Honey Ryder
2005 Honey Ryder
2004 Wonder Again
2003 Tates Creek
2002 Astra
2001 Tranquility Lake
2000 Perfect Sting
1999 Soaring Softly
1998 Auntie Mame
1997 Ryafan
1996 Memories of Silver
1995 Possibly Perfect
1994 Hatoof
1993 Flawlessly
1992 Flawlessly
Return to Top

KY-Bred Male Sprinter

Year Horse
2020 Whitmore
2019 Mitole
2018 Roy H
2017 Roy H
Return to Top

KY-Bred Female Sprinter

Year Horse
2020 Gamine
2019 Covfefe
2018 Marley's Freedom
2017 Lady Aurelia
Return to Top

KY-Bred Sprinter (Split into Male Sprinter & Female Sprinter after 2016)

Year Horse
2016 Drefong
2015 Runhappy
2014 Goldencents
2013 Groupie Doll
2012 Groupie Doll
2011 Caleb's Posse
2010 Majesticperfection
2009 Informed Decision
2008 Midnight Lute
2007 Midnight Lute
2006 Henny Hughes
2005 Silver Train
2004 Speightstown
2003 Aldebaran
2002 Orientate
2001 Squirtle Squirt
2000 Kona Gold
1999 Artaz
1998 Reraise
1997 Elmhurst
1996 Lit de Justice
1995 Desert Stormer
1994 Boundary
1993 Cardmania
1992 Thirty Slews
Return to Top

KY-Bred Racing Abroad

Year Horse
2020 Kameko
2019 Siskin
2018 Roaring Lion
2017 Arrogate
2016 Tepin
2015 Air Force Blue
2014 Toast of New York
2013 Declaration of War
2012 Certify
2011 Blue Bunting
2010 Dream Ahead
2009 Ghanaati
2008 Henrythenavigator
2007 Peeping Fawn
2006 Electrocutionist
2005 Divine Proportions
2004 Shamardal
2003 Hawk Wing
2002 Nayef
2001 Fantastic Light
2000 Giant's Causeway
1999 El Condor Pasa
1998 Loup Savage
1997 Peintre Celebre
1996 Halling
1995 Lammtarra
1994 Balanchine
1993 Zafonic
1992 St. Jovite
Return to Top

KY-Bred Steeplechase Horse

Year Horse
2020 Snap Decision
2019 No Recipient
2018 Balance the Budget
2017 Mr. Hot Stuff
2016 Special Skills
2015 Demonstrative
2014 Demonstrative
2013 Gustavian
2012 Demonstrative
2011 Tax Ruling
2010 Slip Away
2009 Red Letter Day
2008 Sovereign Duty
2007 Mcdynamo
2006 Mcdynamo
2005 Mcdynamo
2004 Mcdynamo
2003 Mcdynamo
2002 Flattop
2001 Electron
2000 Flattop
1999 Lonesome Glory
Return to Top

KTDF Sire of the Year

Year Award Winner
2020 Into Mischief
2019 Into Mischief
2018 Kitten's Joy
2017 Kitten's Joy
2016 Kitten's Joy
2015 Candy Ride (ARG)
2014 Kitten's Joy
2013 Kitten's Joy
2012 Distorted Humor
2011 Distorted Humor
2010 Distorted Humor
2009 Unbridled's Song
2008 Distorted Humor
2007 Storm Cat
2006 Grand Slam
2005 A.P. Indy
2004 A.P. Indy
2003 Carson City
2002 Storm Cat
2001 Dehere
2000 Storm Cat
1999 Storm Cat
1998 Carson City
1997 Danzig
1996 Wild Again
1995 Storm Cat
1994 Forty Niner
1993 Lord at War
1992 Mr. Prospector
Return to Top

KTDF Earner of the Year

Year Award Winner
2020 Arklow
2019 Zulu Alpha
2018 Bound for Nowhere
2017 Res Ipsa
2016 Kitten's Roar
2015 Shes a True Beauty
2014 My Afleet
2013 Temeraine
2012 Cheery
2011 Big Albert
2010 Max Silverhammer
2009 Furthest Land
2008 Timbucto
2007 Save Big Money
2006 Very Vegas
2005 With Distinction
2004 Miss Wellspring
2003 City Rapid
2002 Pure Prize
2001 Guided Tour
2000 Captain Steve
1999 Da Devil
1998 Wild Rush
1997 Mama's Pro
1996 Pinpoint Control
1995 Cat Appeal
1994 Tabasco Cat
1993 My Sea Castles
1992 Mountain Cat
Return to Top

KTDF Owner of the Year

Year Award Winner
2020 Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey
2019 G. Watts Humphrey, Jr.
2018 Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey
2017 G. Watts Humphrey, Jr.
2016 Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey
2015 Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey
2014 Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey
2013 Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey
2012 Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey
2011 Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey
2010 Courtlandt Farms
2009 Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey
2008 Richard, Bertram & Elaine Klein
2007 Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey
2006 Overbrook Farm
2005 Robert & Beverly Lewis
2004 Overbrook Farm
2003 Overbrook Farm
2002 Overbrook Farm
2001 Overbrook Farm
2000 Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey
1999 Robert & Bea Roberts
1998 Robert & Bea Roberts
1997 Overbrook Farm
1996 Overbrook Farm
1995 Overbrook Farm
1994 Overbrook Farm
1993 Dogwood Stable
1992 Hermitage Farm
Return to Top

KTDF Trainer of the Year

Year Award Winner
2020 Brad Cox
2019 Steven Asmussen
2018 Michael Maker
2017 Ian Wilkes
2016 Michael Maker
2015 Michael Maker
2014 Michael Maker
2013 Michael Maker
2012 Michael Maker
2011 Michael Maker
2010 Michael Maker
2009 Michael Maker
2008 George R. Arnold II
2007 Steven Asmussen
2006 Dale Romans
2005 Robert Holthus
2004 Dale Romans
2003 Dale Romans
2002 Bernard S. Flint
2001 Bernard S. Flint
2000 D. Wayne Lukas
1999 Bernard S. Flint
1998 Bernard S. Flint
1997 D. Wayne Lukas
1996 D. Wayne Lukas
1995 D. Wayne Lukas
1994 D. Wayne Lukas
1993 D. Wayne Lukas
1992 D. Wayne Lukas
Return to Top

KTDF Breeder of the Year

Year Award Winner
2020 Calumet Farm
2019 Calumet Farm
2018 Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey
2017 Calumet Farm
2016 Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey
2015 WinStar Farm, LLC
2014 Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey
2013 Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey
2012 Claiborne Farm & Adele B. Dilschneider
2011 Claiborne Farm & Adele B. Dilschneider
2010 Dixiana Stables, Inc.
2009 Brereton C. Jones
2008 Overbrook Farm
2007 Overbrook Farm
2006 Overbrook Farm
2005 Brereton C. Jones
2004 Brereton C. Jones
2003 Brereton C. Jones
2002 Overbrook Farm
2001 Robert H. & Bea Roberts
2000 Overbrook Farm
1999 Burning Daylight Farms, Inc.
1998 Vinery & Partners
1997 Foxfield Thoroughbreds
1996 Overbrook Farm
1995 Overbrook Farm
1994 Allen E. Paulson
1993 Wimbourne Farm
1992 William S. Farish
Return to Top

P.A.B. Widener Trophy

Year Award Winner
2020 Godolphin
2019 Calumet Farm
2018 John D. Gunther
2017 Clearsky Farms
2016 Clearsky Farms
2015 Darley
2014 Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC
2013 Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey
2012 Brereton C. Jones
2011 Darley
2010 Darley
2009 Juddmonte Farms Prince Khalid Abdullah
2008 Stonerside Stable
2007 Stonerside Stable
2006 Ogden Mills Phipps
2005 Ogden Mills Phipps
2004 Aaron U. & Marie D. Jones
2003 Juddmonte Farms, Inc. Prince Khalid Abdullah
2002 Allen Paulson
2001 Juddmonte Farms, Inc. Prince Khalid Abdullah
2000 Adena Springs
1999 Overbrook Farms
1998 Mr. & Mrs. John C. Mabee
1997 Juddmonte Farms, Inc. Prince Khalid Abdullah
1996 Juddmonte Farms, Inc. Prince Khalid Abdullah
1995 Juddmonte Farms, Inc. Prince Khalid Abdullah
1994 Overbrook Farms W. T. Young
1993 Juddmonte Farms, Inc. Prince Khalid Abdullah
1992 W.S. Farish & Partners
1991 Verne H. Winchell Oakwind Farm
1990 Calumet Farm
1989 Ogden Phipps
1988 Ogden Phipps
1987 Nelson Bunker Hunt Bluegrass Farm
1986 Nelson Bunker Hunt Bluegrass Farm
1985 Nelson Bunker Hunt Bluegrass Farm
1984 The Hancock Family Claiborne Farm
1983 The Hancock Family Claiborne Farm
1982 Fred W. Hooper Hooper Farms
1981 Mrs. Verna Lehmann Golden Chance Farm
1980 Mrs. Verna Lehmann Golden Chance Farm
1979 The Hancock Family Claiborne Farm
1978 Randolph Weinsier
1977 Ben S. Castleman White Horse Acres
1976 Ogden Mills Phipps
1975 The Hancock Family Claiborne Farm
1974 John W. Galbreath Darby Dan
1973 Hon. Maxwell H. Gluck Elmendorf
1972 Leslie Combs Spendthrift Farm
Return to Top

Charles W. Engelhard Award

Year Award Winner
2020 Donna Barton Brothers
2019 Natalie Voss
2018 Horse Racing Radio Network
2017 Anne Eberhardt & Enzina Mastrippolito
2016 Jay Privman
2015 Sean & Joe Clancy
2014 Gregory A. Hall
2013 Barbara Livingston
2012 G. D. Hieronymus
2011 Steve Haskin
2010 Thoroughbred Daily News
2009 Mark Simon Thoroughbred Times
2008 Hennigan Brothers - "First Saturday in May"
2007 Randy Moss
2006 Edward L. Bowen
2005 Charlsie Cantey
2004 Seabiscuit
2003 Ercel F. Ellis, Jr.
2002 TVG
2001 John Henderson
2000 Ray S. Paulick
1999 Maryjean Wall Lexington Herald-Leader
1998 David Heckerman
1997 Jim Bolus
1996 Kenny Rice News Channel 36 WTVQ - Lexington
1995 No Recipient
1994 Jay Hovdey & John Asher The Blood-Horse & WHAS Radio Network
1993 Jennie Rees Louisville Courier-Journal
1992 Josh Pons "Country Life Diary"
1991 Cawood Ledford Cawood Ledford Productions, Inc.
1990 Jim McKay ABC Sports
1989 Lewis Owens Lexington Herald-Leader
1988 Anheuser-Busch
1987 Jim Wilburn & Chris Lincoln
1986 Leon Asmussen Daily Racing Form
1985 Dick Enberg NBC Sports
1984 NBC Sports
1983 Cawood Ledford Cawood Ledford Productions, Inc.
1982 Tom Hammond Hammond Productions, Inc.
1981 The Thoroughbred Record
1980 Billy Reed The Courier-Journal
1979 Logan Bailey Daily Racing Form
1978 Kent Hollingsworth The Blood-Horse
1977 Jim McKay ABC Sports
1976 Heywood Hale Broun Columbia Broadcasting System
1975 Robert Wussler CBS Television Network
1974 Joe Hirsch Daily Racing Form
1973 Jack Whitaker CBS Television Network
1972 Hugh J. McGuire Daily Racing Form
1971 Red Smith New York Times News Service
1970 Win Elliott CBS Radio Sports
Return to Top

Hardboot Breeders' Award

Year Award Winner
2020 Beau Lane
2019 Alfred H. Nuckols Jr.
2018 Frank Penn, Jr.
2017 Don M. Robinson
2016 Brereton C. Jones
2015 Arthur B. Hancock, III
2014 Helen Alexander
2013 Ted Bates
2012 Fred F. Bradley
2011 Catesby W. Clay
2010 Barbara Hunter
2009 Fred Mitchell
2008 No Recipient
2007 William O'Neill
2006 William Fishback & Carter Thornton
2005 Josephine Abercrombie
2004 Diane Perkins
2003 Henry D. White
2002 Charles Nuckols, Jr. & Virginia Kraft Payson
2001 Robert E. Courtney
2000 Carlos Perez
1999 Dr. & Mrs. R. Smiser West & Mr. & Mrs. Mackenzie Miller
Return to Top

William T. Young Award

Year Award Winner
2020 Blue Grass Farms Charities
2019 Edward P. Evans Foundation
2018 Thoroughbred Charities of America
2017 Central Kentucky Riding for Hope
2016 Godolphin Flying Start & Kentucky Equine Management Internship
2015 Keeneland Association, Inc.
2014 G. Watts & Sally Humphrey
2013 Warren Rosenthal
2012 Josephine Abercrombie
2011 Alex G. Campbell, Jr.
2010 Marylou Whitney
2009 T. Pearse Lyons (Alltech)
2008 James E. Basssett
2007 Kentucky Thoroughbred Farm Managers Club
2006 Jack & Debby Oxley
2005 Tracy Farmer
2004 WinStar Farm
2003 William T. Young
Return to Top

Coman Humanitarian Award (Name changed to William T. Young Humanitarian Award after 2002)

Year Award Winner
2002 Alice Chandler
2001 HRH Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum
2000 Dr. Benjamin Roach
1999 Dr. J. David Richardson
1998 Gary Biszantz
1997 Dr. John T. Bryans
1996 Larry Weber
1995 No Recipient
1994 Paul Mellon
1993 John A. Bell III
1992 Charles Nuckols, Jr.
1991 William T. Young
1990 Carl Icahn
1989 Tim Conway
1988 Jim & Linda Ryan
1987 Jay Spurrier
1986 James E. Bassett III
1985 Dr. William R. McGee, Dr. Arthur H. Davidson and Dr. Charles E. Hagyard
1984 Keene Daingerfield
1983 Brownell Combs & Maxwell Gluck
Return to Top